About Fishtek

For more sensitive sites, a fisheries assessment is essential to achieve the right balance and hence efficient use of the resource, while ensuring ecological integrity and protection of fisheries.

Privacy Policy


DATA PROTECTION OFFICER & PRIVACY CONTACT

Hannah Rogers: hannah@fishtek.co.uk
ICO Registration No: ZA479694

Fishtek Consulting Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect, use and store personal information about you during and after your business relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (GDPR).

Fishtek Consulting Ltd is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use and store personal information about you. We are required under the GDPR to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We have the right to update this notice at any time. It was last updated on 9th May 2019.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using your personal information.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with all relevant data protection law (including the GDPR). This requires that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified, whether directly or indirectly. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
There are also "special categories" of sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection – however, Fishtek Consulting Ltd do not collect this type of Data.
We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
• Personal contact details such as name, title, address, telephone numbers, personal/business email addresses.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

We typically collect personal information via direct communications with clients and suppliers.

HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:
1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you. 2. Where we need to process the orders that you have placed with us

  1. Where we need to administer your account with us.
  2. Where we seek your views on the products and services that we provide.
  3. Where we need to notify you of changes to our products and services.
  4. Where we send you information about other products or services that you have specifically requested from us.
  5. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  6. We may need to process a job application or respond to an enquiry about a possible job with us.
  7. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

COOKIES

For more information on Cookies please see our cookie policy, which can be requested by emailing hannah@fishtek.co.uk or calling the office on 01803 866680

DATA SHARING

We will share your personal information with other third parties for our legal obligations, for example HMRC.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate technical and security measures to protect the security of your personal information. Details of these measures are available upon request. Third parties will only process your personal information on our written instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure as part of their contractual arrangement with us.
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, workers, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instruction and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures are available upon request.
We have put in place technical and organisational processes and procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

Our retention policy is available upon request.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE AND RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  3. Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  4. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  6. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact your Manager in writing.
This is free of charge.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information, such as a certified copy of your passport, from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Right to complain

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Tel:
+44 (0) 1803 866680
Fax:
+44 (0) 1803 849311
Email:
Main Office:
Unit 1a Webbers Way, Dartington, Totnes, TQ9 6JY
Fabrication Office:
Unit 3D Betton Way Industrial Estate, Moretonhampstead, Devon, TQ14 8NA